Volcano Name:Mauna Loa Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 332020
Alternate Name:
Akimoana
Lua Hohonu
Lua Hou
Lua Poholo
Moikeha
Mokuaweoweo
Mowna Roa
Mt. Loa
Northeast Rift Zone
Puu Kulua
Puu Ulaula
South Pit
Southwest Rift Zone
Sulphur Cone
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: 19.4750000000
Longitude: -155.6083333333
Region:Hawaii and Pacific Ocean Sub Region:Hawaiian Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
No eruption details for this volcano.

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads