Volcano Name:Valles Caldera Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 327817
Alternate Name:
Bathhouse Spring
Bearhead Peak
Cerrito Chato
Cerro Boletas
Cerro Del Abrigo
Cerro El Medio
Cerro La Jara
Cerro Pelon
Cerro Picacho
Cerro Rubio
Cerro San Luis
Cerro Santa Rosa
Cerro Seco
Cerro Toledo
Cerros De Los Posos
Clara Peak
El Cajete
El Reschuelos
Humingbird Fumarole
Jemez Springs
Jemez Volcanic Field
Mccauley Spring
Pinnacle Peak
Polvadera Peak
Rabbit Mountain
Redondo Peak
San Antonio Hot Springs
San Antonio Mountain
Soda Dam
South Mountain
Spence Hot Spring
St. Peter's Dome
Sulphur Springs
Toledo
Turkey Ridge
Warm Springs Dome
Volcano Type:Caldera(s)
Latitude: 35.8666666700
Longitude: -106.5666667000
Region:Canada and Western USA Sub Region:US-New Mexico
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:55000 BP Date Error:5000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Thermoluminescence
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.800 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 5.300 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 2.300 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 5.800 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 1.300 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 4.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date:1223000 BP Date Error:18000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 300.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 690.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 7.800 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 8.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:1613000 BP Date Error:11000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 300.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 690.000 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 316.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 726.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 7.800 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 8.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:1780000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:K Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 40.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 100.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 7.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads