Volcano Name: Etna Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 211060
Alternate Name:
Aetna
Bocca Nuova
Bonaccorsi-Montarello
Caldera del Piano
Camercia
Cantone
Cisternazza
Cuvigghiuni
Ellittico
Etnea
Fleri
Fossa Pagani
La Montagnola
La Voragine
Laghetto
Laghetto
Mongibello
Mongibello
Monpeloso
Mons Gibel Utlamat
Monte Albano
Monte Arso
Monte Barbagallo
Monte Barca
Monte Calcarazzi
Monte Cateratte
Monte Centenari
Monte Difeso
Monte Frumento
Monte Frumento Supino
Monte Frumento della Concazze
Monte Gemellaro
Monte Gervasi
Monte Goma
Monte Gorna
Monte Josemaria Escrivi√°
Monte Lepre
Monte Maletto
Monte Minardo
Monte Monpilieri
Monte Nero
Monte Nero delle Concazze
Monte Nocilla
Monte Nunziata
Monte Nuovo
Monte Piniteddu
Monte Pizzillo
Monte Pomiciari
Monte Rinatu
Monte Rittmann
Monte Rosso
Monte Salto del Corvo
Monte San Nicola
Monte Serra Pizzuta
Monte Serra Pizzuta Calvarina
Monte Silvestri
Monte Simone
Monte Sona
Monte Timpa Rossa
Monte Troina
Monte Turchio
Monte Vetore
Monte di Catania
Monti Riccò
Monti Sella
Northeast Crater
Pian d'Erasmo
Piano del Lago
Renatura
Rocca Capra
Serra Giannicola Grande
Southeast Crater
The Chasm
Tre Monti
Trifoglietto
Valle del Bove
Valle del Leone
Vavalaci
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 37.7341666700
Longitude: 15.0044444400
Region: Mediterranean and W Asia Sub Region: Italy
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 4 /6 /1787 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: -122 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.095 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 26.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.930 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 24.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 10.700 (Eruption Rate)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: -1500 Date Error: 50
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 5.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 16700 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Other technique
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.090 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.090 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Trachyandesite-Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Trachyandesite
Eruption Start Date: 18500 BP Date Error: 200
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Other technique
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : > 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyandesite-Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Trachyandesite
Eruption Start Date: 82800 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Other technique
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyandesite-Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Trachyandesite
Eruption Start Date: 90000 BP Date Error: 10000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyandesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyandesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads