Volcano Name:Yellowstone Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 325010
Alternate Name:
Duck Lake
Elk Butte
Elliott's Crater
Fern Lake
Gibbon Hill
Heart Lake
Henrys Fork
Indian Pond
Island Park
Lookout Butte
Lower Geyser Basin
Mallard Lake
Mammoth Hot Springs
Mary Bay
Norris Geyser Basin
Osborne Butte
Pocket Basin
Shoshone Geyser Basin
Silver Lake
Sour Creek
Squaw Lake
Turbid Lake
Upper Geyser Basin
Warm River Butte
West Thumb
White Mountain Hot Springs
Willow Park
Yellowstone Plateau
Volcano Type:Caldera(s)
Latitude: 44.4333333300
Longitude: -110.6666667000
Region:Canada and Western USA Sub Region:US-Wyoming
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:143000 BP Date Error:5000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): ? 10.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): ? 23.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:173100 BP Date Error:4900
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): ? 50.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): ? 115.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 7.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:639000 BP Date Error:2000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 900.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1000.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 8.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 8.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 200.000 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 500.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:1270000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:K Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 280.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 300.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.800 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:2113000 BP Date Error:4000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 126.090 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 290.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:2133000 BP Date Error:2000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 939.130 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2160.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 8.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 8.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads