Volcano Name: Inyo Craters Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 323130
Alternate Name:
Deadman Creek
Glass Creek
North Deadman Creek
Obsidian
Wilson Butte
Volcano Type: Lava dome(s)
Latitude: 37.6916666700
Longitude: -119.0166667000
Region: Canada and Western USA Sub Region: USA (California)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1380 Date Error: 50
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.560 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.050 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.130 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 15.500 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.170 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.430 (Calculated)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 693 Date Error: 77
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 600 C14 Date Error: 75
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.092 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.092 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads