Volcano Name: Mono Craters Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 323120
Alternate Name:
Crater Mountain
Cratered Dome
North Coulee
Panum
Pumice Pit Dome
Punchbowl
South Coulee
Upper Dome
Volcano Type: Lava dome(s)
Latitude: 37.8833333300
Longitude: -119.0000000000
Region: Canada and Western USA Sub Region: US-California
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1350 Date Error: 20
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Dendrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.052 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.128 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 15.500 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.230 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 10.400 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 9.560 (Eruption Rate)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.168 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.420 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 810 Date Error: 3300
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads