Volcano Name:Lassen Volcanic Center Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 323080
Alternate Name:
Black Butte
Boiling Springs Lake
Brokeoff Mountain
Bumpass Hell
Bumpass Mountain
Chaos Crags
Cinder Cone
Crescent Crater
Devils Kitchen
Domingo Spring
Drakesbad
Eagle Peak
Growler Hot Springs
Hat Mountain
Lassen Peak
Little Hot Springs Valley
Morgan Hot Springs
Mount Helen
Prospect Peak
Raker Peak
Reading Peak
Ski Heil Peak
St. Joseph's Mt.
Sulfur Works
Sunflower Flat
Terminal Geyser
Vulcans Castle
West Prospect Peak
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 40.4916666700
Longitude: -121.5083333000
Region:Canada and Western USA Sub Region:US-California
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:609000 BP Date Error:7000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 35.000 (Literature)
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 30.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 75.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 120.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads