Volcano Name:Medicine Lake Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 323020
Alternate Name:
Badger Peak
Bearpaw Butte
Big Glass Mountain
Big Sand Butte
Black Mountain
Bonita Butte
Border Mountain
Buck Butte
Burnt Lava Flow
Caldwell Butte
Cinder Butte
Cinder Cone
Cougar Butte
Crescent Butte
Deep Crater
Doe Peak
Double Hole Crater
East Sand Butte
Fourmile Hill
Giant Crater
Glass Mountain
Hardin Butte
High Hole Crater
Hippo Butte
Indian Butte
Little Glass Mountain
Little Mt. Hoffman
Little Sand Butte
Lookout Butte
Lyons Peak
Mammoth Crater
Medicine Lake Highland
Modoc-Medicine Lake Field
Mt. Hoffman
Paint Pot Crater
Papoose Hill
Powder Hill
Pumice Stone Mountain
Red Cap Mountain
Red Hill
Red Shale Butte
Schonchin Butte
Semi Crater
Shotgun Peak
Six Shooter Butte
Snag Hill
Stone Mountain
Three Sisters
Whitney Butte
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: 41.6111111100
Longitude: -121.5536111000
Region:Canada and Western USA Sub Region:US-California
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:180000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 3.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 10.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : > 5.900 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:1006000 BP Date Error:25000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.300 (Literature)
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 1.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 2.300 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads