Volcano Name: Alban Hills Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 211004
Alternate Name:
Albano
Ariccia
Artemisio
Artemisio-Tuscolana
Castelgandolfo
Castiglione
Ciampino
Colle Iano
Colli Albani
Colli Laziale
Frascati
Gabii
Giuturna
Laghetto
Latial
Monte Cavo
Monte Competri
Monte della Faete
Monts Albains
Mt. Cavo
Nemi
Pantano Secco
Prata Porci
Rocca de Papa
Tuscolana-Artemisio
Tuscolano-Artemisio
Valle Marciana
Vulcano Laziale
Vulcano Laziale
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 41.7333333300
Longitude: 12.7000000000
Region: Mediterranean and W Asia Sub Region: Italy
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 23000 BP Date Error: 6700
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: U-Th series
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.080 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.200 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.080 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : >= 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 37000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 90.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 225.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 7.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 350000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 12.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 30.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 353000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 30.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 50.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 18.000 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 30.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.900 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): 12.000 (Calculated)
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Magma: Tephrite-Phonotephrite
Calculated Density: 2750
Rock Classification:
Tephrite
Phonotephrite
Eruption Start Date: 407000 BP Date Error: 40000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 9.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 20.700 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 9.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 20.700 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Phonotephrite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Phonotephrite
Eruption Start Date: 457000 BP Date Error: 4000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 12.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 34.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 12.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 34.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.500 (Calculated)
Maximum Intensity : 12.000 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Tephrite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Tephrite
Eruption Start Date: 493500 BP Date Error: 36500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 1.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): > 0.400 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : > 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 530000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 4.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 10.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 539000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 4.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 10.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 548000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 5.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 12.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 557000 BP Date Error: 14000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 4.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 10.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads