Volcano Name: Bezymianny Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 300250
Alternate Name:
Besymyannaya
Bezymjannaja Sopka
Bezymyannyi
Dvukhglavy
Ekstrusivny Greben
Expeditsii
Gladky
Kulich
Lokhmaty
Novy
Plotina
Pravilny
Raschlenenny
Razlaty
Razrushennyi
Stupenchaty
Treugolny Zub
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 55.9783333300
Longitude: 160.5866667000
Region: Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region: Kamchatka Peninsula
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 22/10/1955 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: 1 /3 /1957 Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.450 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.300 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 45.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.920 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.760 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1.900 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 950 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.132 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 700 Date Error: 50
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.180 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: -450 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.140 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.350 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.140 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.350 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads