Volcano Name:Tolbachik Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 300240
Alternate Name:
Alaid
Bubochka
Buraya
Dalny
Dvoinoy
Isotochniky
Kamenistaya
Kleshnya
Kruglenky
Kust
Lagerny
Leshnaya
Maguskin
Malenky
Malishi
Mokhnataya
Nedostupny
Ostry Tolbachik
Pelmen
Peschanie Gorky
Plosky Tolbachik
Poteryanny
Pra-Visokaya
Rataschenny
Serga
Sosed
Starichky
Tolbachinskaia Sopka
Tolbatschinskaja Ssopka
Toluach
Treschina
Tsepochka
Tuluach
Visokaya
Yupiter
Zapretny
Zasipannie
Zvezda
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: 55.8300000000
Longitude: 160.3300000000
Region:Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region:Kamchatka Peninsula
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:28/6 /1975 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.190 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.220 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 18.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.380 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.190 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.220 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date:1000 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.259 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.700 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.800 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:950 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.330 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:900 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.370 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:400 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.330 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:50 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.333 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:10000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.650 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.800 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads