Volcano Name: Kizimen Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 300230
Alternate Name:
Kizinen
Schapinskaia Sopka
Schtschapinskij
Shchapinskaya
Shohapinsky
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 55.1300000000
Longitude: 160.3166667000
Region: Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region: Kamchatka Peninsula
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -4450 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: -6377 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 7531 C14 Date Error: 37
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 4.900 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 2.100 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 1.750 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 1.880 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 4.500 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -8050 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 10200 C14 Date Error: 1800
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.630 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 4.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 1.220 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 3.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.410 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads