Volcano Name: Karymsky Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 300130
Alternate Name:
Beresowskaja
Berezovaia Sopka
Dvor
Karimsky
Karymskaia Sopka
Karymsky Springs
Kleine Ssemjatschik
Maly Semiachik
Pra-Karymsky
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 54.0500000000
Longitude: 159.4500000000
Region: Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region: Kamchatka Peninsula
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -2250 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.050 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.125 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -3200 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 8550 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 5.800 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 14.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 6.040 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 14.500 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 1250000 BP Date Error: 10000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Other technique
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 4.880 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 12.200 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 1290000 BP Date Error: 10000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Other technique
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 6.240 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 15.600 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads