Volcano Name:ChaƮne des Puys Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 210020
Alternate Name:
Clermont Chamalieres
Clierzou
Cratere de Beaunit
Cratere de Saint-Hippolyte
Grand Sarcoui
Kilian Cratere
Le Grand Suchet
Maar d'Anchal
Maar d'Enval
Maar d'Estivadoux
Maar de Beauloup
Maar de Ceyssat
Maar de Montchatre
Maar de Villars
Maar de Volvic
Monts d' Auvergne
Narse D'ampoix
Narse D'espinsasse
Pavin
Petit Puy de Dome
Petit Sarcoui
Petit Suchet
Puy Balmet
Puy Chalard
Puy Chopine
Puy Gonnard
Puy Montchier
Puy Pelat
Puy Thiolet
Puy Vasset
Puy d'Espinasse
Puy de Barme
Puy de Charmont
Puy de Chaumont
Puy de Combegrasse
Puy de Come
Puy de Dome
Puy de Fraisse
Puy de Goules
Puy de Gouttes
Puy de Jumes
Puy de Lantegy
Puy de Laschamp
Puy de Lassolas
Puy de Louchadiere
Puy de Mercoeur
Puy de Mey
Puy de Montchal
Puy de Montcineyre
Puy de Montenard
Puy de Montgy
Puy de Montjugeat
Puy de Pariou
Puy de Paugnat
Puy de Poucharet
Puy de Tenusset
Puy de Tressous
Puy de Tunisset
Puy de Verrieres
Puy de Vichatel
Puy de l'Aumone
Puy de la Coquille
Puy de la Goulie
Puy de la Nugere
Puy de la Rodde
Puy de la Taupe
Puy de la Toupe
Puy de la Vache
Puy des Bannieres
Puy des Trois Sols
Tartaret
Tazenat
Volcano Type:Lava dome(s)
Latitude: 45.7750000000
Longitude: 2.9666666670
Region:Mediterranean and W Asia Sub Region:Western Europe
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:13872 BP Date Error:173
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 12010 C14 Date Error: 150
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyandesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyandesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads