Volcano Name: Gorely Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 300070
Alternate Name:
Asacha
Gorelaia Sopka
Gorely Khrebet
Gorely Kurebet
Pravaia Mutnovskaia Sopka
Prawaja Mutnowskaja
Vtoraia Mutnovskaia Sopka
Vysokaya
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 52.5583333300
Longitude: 158.0333333000
Region: Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region: Kamchatka Peninsula
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 38981 BP Date Error: 704
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 33600 C14 Date Error: 700
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 100.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 120.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 48.980 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 120.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 360000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads