Volcano Name: Kirishima Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 282090
Alternate Name:
Biwa-ike
Byakushi-ike
Byakusi-ike
Ebino-dake
Eboshi-dake
Ebosi-dake
Fudo-ike
Futagoishi
Futatsu-ishi
Hinamori-dake
Hudo-ike
Iimori-yama
Iwo-yama
Karakuni-dake
Kirisima
Koshiki-dake
Kosiki-dake
Kurino-dake
Maruoka-yama
Mi-ike
Naka-dake
Ohachi
Ohata-ike
Ohata-yama
Ohati
Onami-ike
Oonami-ike
Rokkannon-Mi-ike
Shinmoe-dake
Shiratori-yama
Shishido-dake
Sinmoe-dake
Siratori-yama
Sisido-dake
Takachihomine
Takatihomine
Yatake
Yunotani-dake
Volcano Type: Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: 31.9308333300
Longitude: 130.8638889000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Ryukyu Islands & Kyushu
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 9 /11/1716 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.048 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.120 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.100 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 25/1 /1235 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 18/4 /788 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.104 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.260 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 5000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.011 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.027 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 3.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: -3269 Date Error: 688
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 4600 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 7500 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.048 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.120 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 9000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 16000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 21000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 52000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon and stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 60000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads