Volcano Name: Kikai Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 282060
Alternate Name:
Asase
Inamura-dake
Iozima-sinto
Iwo-dake
Iwo-jima-shinto
Kikaiga-shima
Satsuma-Iwo-jima
Shin-Iwo-jima
Showa-Iwo-jima
Syowa-Iwo-zima
Tokara-Iwo-jima
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 30.7894444400
Longitude: 130.3075000000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Ryukyu Islands & Kyushu
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 7280 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 65.220 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 200.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.200 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 43.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.830 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 86000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 92000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 65.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 150.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : > 7.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 65.200 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 150.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 140000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 300000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Eruption Start Date: 400000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads