Volcano Name:Alaid Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 290390
Alternate Name:
Araito
Araito-Fuji
Chachanupuri
Oiakoba
Osobaya Peak
Oyakoba-yama
Oyakobatska
Parazit
Taketomi
Uyakuzhach
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 50.8583333300
Longitude: 155.5500000000
Region:Kuril Islands Sub Region:Kuril Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:27/4 /1981 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 15.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.080 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:1790 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.077 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads