Volcano Name:Kharimkotan Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 290300
Alternate Name:
Araumakutan
Harimkotan
Harumukotan
Karimkotan
Severgin
Severgina
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 49.1166666700
Longitude: 154.5083333000
Region:Kuril Islands Sub Region:Kuril Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:8 /1 /1933 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads