Volcano Name: Chirpoi Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 290150
Alternate Name:
Brat Chirpoev
Cherny
Chirihoi
Chirihoigaku
Chyornogo
Io San
North Brother
Snou
Snow
Tirihoi
Tirihoigaku
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 46.5250000000
Longitude: 150.8750000000
Region: Kuril Islands Sub Region: Kuril Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 31/12/1712 Date Error: 1
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads