Volcano Name:Lvinaya Past Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 290041
Alternate Name:
L'vinaya Pasti
Moikeshi
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 44.6083333300
Longitude: 146.9938889000
Region:Kuril Islands Sub Region:Kuril Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:10650 BP Date Error:112
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 9430 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 31.250 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 75.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 31.250 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 75.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : + 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads