Volcano Name:Chachadake [Tiatia] Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 290030
Alternate Name:
Antonia Peak
Chacha
Chachanobori
Chachanupuri
Otvazhny
Radkevich
Sofunobori
St. Antony Peak
Tsiatsia
Tyatya
Volodavets
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 44.3508333300
Longitude: 146.2563889000
Region:Kuril Islands Sub Region:Kuril Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:14/7 /1973 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 8.250 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads