Volcano Name: Rausu Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 285082
Alternate Name:
Rausu-dake
Tencho-zan
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 44.0733333300
Longitude: 145.1263889000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Hokkaido
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 550 Date Error: 100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads