Volcano Name:Shikotsu Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 285040
Alternate Name:
Eniwa
Fuppushi-dake
Huppusi-dake
Kita-yama
Sikotu
Tarumai
Volcano Type:Caldera(s)
Latitude: 42.6880555600
Longitude: 141.3802778000
Region:Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region:Hokkaido
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:19/8 /1739 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.600 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 4.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.600 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:23/9 /1667 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.800 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:-589 Date Error:385
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 2500 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.300 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.300 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.300 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.700 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.800 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.900 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 2.300 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:9967 BP Date Error:1367
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 8900 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.750 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:15530 BP Date Error:1583
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 13100 C14 Date Error: 1200
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 3.600 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 8.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : + 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 3.600 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 8.900 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:25420 BP Date Error:848
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 21350 C14 Date Error: 620
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 35.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 125.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.200 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 39.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.500 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 35.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 125.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Andesite
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:30000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Eruption Start Date:36875 BP Date Error:2145
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 32000 C14 Date Error: 2000
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 76.550 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 200.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Magma: Basalt-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
(Minor/less than 10%) Basalt
(Minor/less than 10%) Andesite
Eruption Start Date:58000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:58300 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:60000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:60100 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.500 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads