Volcano Name: Kuttara Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 285034
Alternate Name:
Hiroyiyama-Oyunuma-Urajigoku
Hiyori-yama
Jigoku-dani
Noboribetsu
Noboribetu
O-Yunuma
Oyunuma
Shihorei
Tachibana
Takeura
Urajigoku
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 42.4888888900
Longitude: 141.1633333000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Hokkaido
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 42000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
(Minor/less than 10%) Andesite
(Minor/less than 10%) Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 55000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 58000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 58100 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 58500 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 62000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 83000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 83000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 86000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
(Minor/less than 10%) Basalt
(Minor/less than 10%) Andesite
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 88000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 95000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads