Volcano Name: Yotei Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 285032
Alternate Name:
Hangetsu-ko
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 42.8297222200
Longitude: 140.8150000000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Hokkaido
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 16289 BP Date Error: 2209
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 13650 C14 Date Error: 1750
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
(Minor/less than 10%) Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 30000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.440 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.440 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1.100 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
(Minor/less than 10%) Dacite
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 31453 BP Date Error: 2593
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: < 26690 C14 Date Error: 2500
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.200 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.500 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
(Minor/less than 10%) Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads