Volcano Name: Usu Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 285030
Alternate Name:
Donkoro-yama
Genta-ana
Gin-numa
Higashi-Maruyama
Ko-Usu
Kompira-yama
Konpira-yama
Meiji-Shinzan
Meizi-Sinzan
Naka-jima
Nishi-Maruyama
Nishi-yama
O-Usu
Ogari-yama
Showa-Shinzan
Syowa-Sinzan
Toya
Usu-Shinzan
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 42.5413888900
Longitude: 140.8427778000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Hokkaido
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 7 /8 /1977 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): < 0.030 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): < 0.080 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 22/4 /1853 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.140 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.350 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.140 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.350 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 12/3 /1822 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.110 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.280 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.110 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.280 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 23/1 /1769 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.110 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.110 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 16/8 /1663 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.780 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): > 0.240 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : > 0.600 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): < 0.870 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): < 2.180 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 10000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.800 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.800 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 48000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 50000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.800 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.500 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.800 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
(Minor/less than 10%) Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 53500 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 105000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 80.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 150.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 65.200 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 150.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
(Minor/less than 10%) Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads