Volcano Name: Ioto [Iwo-jima] Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 284120
Alternate Name:
Farallon a Fortuna
Io-sima
Ioto
Iwo-zima
Kaiseinishinoba
Moto-yama
Mt. Pipe
Naka-Iwo-zima
Ogasawara-Io-jima
Sulphur Island
Suribachi-yama
Suribati-yama
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 24.7536111100
Longitude: 141.2902778000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Izu, Volcano, & Mariana Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -850 Date Error: 50
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2650 C14 Date Error: 80
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyandesite-Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Trachyandesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads