Volcano Name: Miyake-jima Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 284040
Alternate Name:
Daihannya-yama
Furumio
Hatchodaira
Hinoyama-toge
Hirabe-yama
Hyotan-yama
Igaya
Izu
Kamane
Kanaso
Kazahaya
Koshiki
Koshiki-ana
Kuwakidaira
Kuwanoki-daira
Miogataira
Mippana
Misodo-ana
Mitoribata
Mizutamari
Nagane
O-ana
Oana
Oyama
Sanshichi-yama
Shinmio
Shinmiyo-ike
Sinmiyo
Suou-ana
Tairoike
Yaema
Yamamio
Yoridai-zawa
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 34.0786111100
Longitude: 139.5294444000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Izu, Volcano, & Mariana Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 17/8 /1763 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.064 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.114 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.064 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.114 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 11/1154 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.050 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.088 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.100 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 3.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.050 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.088 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 7 /10/850 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.070 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.133 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.070 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.133 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 260 Date Error: 500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.045 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.100 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -600 Date Error: 500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.050 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.090 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.100 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 3.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.050 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.090 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: -950 Date Error: 200
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.370 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.750 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.370 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.750 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: -1800 Date Error: 50
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.062 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.090 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 3.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.062 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.090 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: -2900 Date Error: 450
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.090 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.170 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.090 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.170 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 8400 BP Date Error: 500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.150 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.220 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.150 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.220 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads