Volcano Name: Iwate Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 283240
Alternate Name:
Amikake Spa
Ganju-san
Ganzyu-san
Higashi-Iwate
Inukura-yama
Iwate-Huzi
Iwate-fuji
Matsukawa Spa
Mitsuishi-yama
Mituisi-yama
Myoko-dake
Nambu-Huzi
Nambu-fuji
Nishi-Iwate
Ohachi
Ohati
Ojigoku
Okama
Omuro
Onashiroko
Onigajo
Onigazyo
Ozigoku
Ubakura-yama
Yakushi-dake
Volcano Type: Complex volcano(es)
Latitude: 39.8497222200
Longitude: 141.0044444000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Honshu
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 5650 BP Date Error: 100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 4970 C14 Date Error: 140
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.039 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.097 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 3.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.039 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.097 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: -6550 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.080 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1.080 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 40000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon and stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.600 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): <= 1.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.100 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads