Volcano Name: Bandai Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 283160
Alternate Name:
Aizu-Fuji
Aizu-yama
Akahani-yama
Bandai-san
Kobandai
Kushiga-mine
Kusigamine
Maruyama
Numanotaira
Obandai
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 37.5980555600
Longitude: 140.0755556000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Honshu
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 50000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 75000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads