Volcano Name: Hiuchi Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 283131
Alternate Name:
Akanagure
Hiuchiga-take
Miike-dake
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 36.9519444400
Longitude: 139.2886111000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Honshu
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 175500 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 3.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 8.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : + 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 344000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads