Volcano Name: Spurr Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 313040
Alternate Name:
Crater Peak
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 61.2994444400
Longitude: -152.2511111000
Region: Alaska Sub Region: Alaska (southwestern)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 27/6 /1992 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.041 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.040 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 18.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.380 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 9 /7 /1953 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 22.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.720 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads