Volcano Name:Redoubt Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 313030
Alternate Name:
Burnt Mountain
Goreloi
Mirando
Ujakushatsch
Viesokaia
Yjakushatsch
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 60.4852777800
Longitude: -152.7419444000
Region:Alaska Sub Region:Alaska (southwestern)
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:14/12/1989 Date Error:
Eruption End Date:20/6 /1990 Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.210 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.016 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.040 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 12.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 9.700 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 3.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.030 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.075 (Calculated)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads