Volcano Name:Augustine Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 313010
Alternate Name:
Chernabura
Mt. Chinabora
Pan de Azucar
Pilon d'Azucar
Pinnacles
St. Augustine
Volcano Type:Lava dome(s)
Latitude: 59.3633333300
Longitude: -153.4333333000
Region:Alaska Sub Region:Alaska (southwestern)
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:27/3 /1986 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): ? 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 12.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 9.800 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:22/1 /1976 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.210 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.390 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 15.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.060 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:6 /10/1883 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.090 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.210 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:1540 Date Error:100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 367 C14 Date Error: 55
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.012 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.030 (Literature)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads