Volcano Name: Katmai Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 312170
Alternate Name:
Horseshoe Island
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 58.2797222200
Longitude: -154.9633333000
Region: Alaska Sub Region: Alaska Peninsula
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 22800 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 19240 C14 Date Error: 70
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads