Volcano Name: Aniakchak Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 312090
Alternate Name:
Blocky Cone
Bolshoi Dome
Half Cone
New Cone
Pumice Dome
Vent Mountain
Vulcan Dome
West Dome
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 56.8833333300
Longitude: -158.1666667000
Region: Alaska Sub Region: Alaska Peninsula
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1 /5 /1931 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.160 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 6.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 8.540 (Column Height)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 1531 Date Error: 89
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 390 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.150 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.875 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.900 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 26.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.850 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 12.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 9.690 (Column Height)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -1645 Date Error: 10
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ice core
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 33.500 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 75.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.900 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 20.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 10.540 (Column Height)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -5250 Date Error: 1000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 12.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 30.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads