Volcano Name: Veniaminof Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 312070
Alternate Name:
Black Peak
Eek
Igek
Wenjaminow
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 56.1666666700
Longitude: -159.3833333000
Region: Alaska Sub Region: Alaska Peninsula
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 4131 BP Date Error: 654
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 3700 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 50.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.700 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads