Volcano Name: Makushin Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 311310
Alternate Name:
Aigagin
Ajagin
Ajagisch
Ayagsh
Lower Glacier Valley
Makouchine
Makushin Valley
Ognedieshutshai Gora
Pakushin
Point Kadin
Sugarloaf
Unnamed
Upper Glacier Valley
Wesselow
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 53.8908333300
Longitude: -166.9227778000
Region: Alaska Sub Region: Aleutian Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -3650 Date Error: 1000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -6859 Date Error: 284
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 7950 C14 Date Error: 90
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 3.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 7.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads