Volcano Name: Okmok Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 311290
Alternate Name:
Hot Springs Cone
Jag Peak
Mount Idak
Tulik
Zoomie
Volcano Type: Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: 53.4333333300
Longitude: -168.1333333000
Region: Alaska Sub Region: Aleutian Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 12/7 /2008 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: 19/8 /2008 Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 15.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.080 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: -76 Date Error: 79
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2050 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 29.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 50.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 14.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 24.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.700 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.420 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.850 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -7276 Date Error: 1180
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 8250 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 26.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 50.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.700 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : + 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads