Volcano Name: Ulreung Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 306030
Alternate Name:
Arpong
Dagelet
Nari
Seonginbong
Ullung-do
Ulreung-do
Ulreuno-do
Utsuryo-to
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 37.5000000000
Longitude: 130.8666667000
Region: Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region: Korea
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -8750 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 4.340 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 10.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.700 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 42000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads