Volcano Name: Changbaishan Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 305060
Alternate Name:
Baegdu
Baekdoosan
Baitoushan
Ch'on-ji
Chang-Pai
Chang-Pai-shan
Dayanzhifeng
Hakuto
Hsiao-Yen-Chih-Feng
Lao-Hei-Ting-Tzu
Laoheidingzi
P'aektu-san
Ta-Yen-Chih-Feng
Tang-Shui-Chang
Tianchi
Tien-Chi
Xiaoyanzhifeng
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 41.9833333300
Longitude: 128.0833333000
Region: Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region: China (eastern)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 942 Date Error: 4
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 30.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 100.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.400 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): > 25.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.900 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 43.500 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 100.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
(Minor/less than 10%) Trachyte
Magma: Rhyolite-Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: -199 Date Error: 151
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2130 C14 Date Error: 80
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: -2684 Date Error: 183
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 4105 C14 Date Error: 90
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 40000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: K Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 448000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 40.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 100.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 7.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 580000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads