Privacy

Privacy

The UK Minerals Forum (UKMF) is committed to protecting your privacy online. We will treat any personal information that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998 and any other relevant UK/EU legislation. This website is hosted by the British Geological Survey. The Survey and the UKMF are not legally linked. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information.

Your personal information will be held independently by the UKMF at the British Geological Survey. Any information obtained via this website will be held by the:

UKMF c/o British Geological Survey Kingsley Dunham Centre Keyworth Nottingham NG12 5GG United Kingdom

We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required, by law, to do so.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it?

When you request a particular service or offering, we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to provide the service to you in accordance with our usual operating procedures and quality standards. We do not use 'cookies', or other forms of information software, to obtain information from visitors to our sites.

What use do we make of personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for system administration of the web server.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration, and have appropriate security measures in place to assist us to do so.

Only authorised employees, who are under appropriate confidentiality obligations, will have access to your personal information. However, (where applicable) you will be responsible for, and must take all due care to protect, any user ID or password that we have provided or may, in the future, provide for your use on our web sites.

How can you amend your personal information or ask us to remove it?

This can be done at any time by emailing Bob LeClerc, UKMF.