Privacy Policy

The South African Development Community, British Geological Survey and the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit are committed to protecting your privacy online. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information.

Your personal information will be held by the British Geological Survey.

Any information obtained via this website, or any other website controlled by the British Geological Survey, will be held by the:

British Geological Survey
Kingsley Dunham Centre
Keyworth
Nottingham
NG12 5GG
United Kingdom

We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required, by law, to do so.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it?

When you request a particular service or offering, we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to provide the service or offering to you in accordance with the British Geological Survey's usual operating procedures and quality standards. The BGS, and therefore the SADC Groundwater Grey Literature Archive, does not use 'cookies', or other forms of information software, to obtain information from visitors to our sites.

What use do we make of personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for system administration of the web server.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration, and have appropriate security measures in place to assist us to do so. Only authorised employees, who are under appropriate confidentiality obligations, will have access to your personal information. However, (where applicable) you will be responsible for, and must take all due care to protect, any user ID or password that we have provided or may, in the future, provide for your use on our websites.

How can you amend your personal information, or ask us to remove it?

This can be done at any time by e-mailing us at masq@bgs.ac.uk or by writing to the person whom the British Geological Survey has nominated as its representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 - Marion Squires, at the address of the British Geological Survey set out above.