Groundwater science staff pen pictures

The following staff members work within the Groundwater science programme. Click on any staff member's name to take you to their personal web page. The staff profiles page enables you to search for any BGS staff member.

Jump to: Hydrogeologists | Hydrochemists | Groundwater modellers | Geologists

Head of Science: Dr Rob Ward

Dr Rob Ward

Dr Rob Ward is a hydrogeologist with over 25 years experience working in both groundwater science and environmental regulation. He is a UK Technical Expert representative on EU and UK Groundwater Working Groups and has recently been responsible for delivering the groundwater elements of the European Water Framework Directive (WFD) and Groundwater Directive for the first River Basin Management Plans (2009). Rob is the author or over 30 refereed journal and conference papers and is the principal author of two ISO standards (5667-18 and 5667-22) and two of the European Commission's WFD Common Implementation Strategy guidance documents (CIS Documents 15 and 18). Rob is also a Fellow of the Geological Society and member of the editorial board for QJEGH.

Groundwater Processes Team Leader: Dr Daren Gooddy

  • Biogeochemical processes
  • Groundwater recharge mechanisms
  • Impact of agrochemicals and agricultural wastes on groundwater quality
  • Tracing and dating groundwater

Groundwater Protection Team Leader: Marianne Stuart

Marianne Stuart

Marianne Stuart
Hydrochemist

Groundwater Protection Team

  • Groundwater pollution (agrochemicals, solvents, cryptosporidium)
  • Risk assessment
  • Groundwater temperature
  • Trend assessment
  • Nutrients and climate change
  • Economic cost of pollution

Groundwater Systems Team Leader: Dr John Bloomfield

  • Groundwater ecology
  • Groundwater flooding
  • Aquifer physical properties characterisation
  • Geological controls on catchment hydrology
  • Groundwater drought
  • Groundwater level prediction
  • Groundwater, climate change and extreme events

Hydrogeologists

Dr Alan MacDonald

Dr Alan MacDonald
Principal Hydrogeologist

  • African hydrogeology and water security
  • Groundwater and catchment science: floodplain hydrogeology, groundwater & flooding, upland and glaciated catchments
  • Groundwater response to climate change and extreme events
  • International groundwater development and management
  • Providing science and data to underpin groundwater management in the UK
Andrew Butcher

Andrew Butcher
Hydrogeologist

  • Hydrogeological properties
  • Resource evaluation
  • Groundwater catchment processes
  • Geophysical borehole logging
Andrew McKenzie

Andrew McKenzie
Groundwater Information Manager

Brighid Ó Dochartaigh

Brighid Ó Dochartaigh
Senior Hydrogeologist

  • Climate change and groundwater
  • Groundwater chemistry in Scottish aquifers
  • Groundwater in difficult (e.g. low permeability or dryland) environments
  • Groundwater resource management in developing countries
  • Urban groundwater
David Macdonald

David Macdonald
Hydrogeologist
Head of Station BGS Wallingford

  • Groundwater policy and management
  • Groundwater resource assessment
  • Groundwater flooding
  • Raising awareness of groundwater issues
Emily Crane

Emily Crane
Hydrogeologist

  • Hydrogeological aspects of thermogeology
  • Pathogen transport in the subsurface
  • Urban groundwater
Helen Bonsor

Helen Bonsor
Hydrogeologist

  • International groundwater resources
  • Use of remote sensing data in groundwater science
  • Impact of climate change on groundwater
  • Groundwater flooding
  • Sedimentology of Moine Supergroup
Lou Maurice

Dr Lou Maurice
Hydrogeologist

  • Karst hydrogeology
  • Tracer testing (borehole and catchment scale) using artificial tracers (fluorescent dyes, bacteriophages, DNA, and fluorescent microspheres)
  • Groundwater ecology
Melinda Lewis

Melinda Lewis
Senior Hydrogeologist

  • Ground source heat pump systems
  • Hydrogeological and groundwater vulnerability maps
Mike Bird

Mike Bird
Hydrogeologist

  • Aquifer properties
  • Database content
Dr Rachel Dearden

Dr Rachel Dearden
Contaminant Hydrogeologist

  • Enhanced in-situ bioremediation of NAPL
  • Fate, transport and attenuation of light and dense non-aqueous phase liquids (NAPL)
  • Heterogeneity of river terrace gravel deposits
  • Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS)
  • Transport of organic solvents
Dr Sean Burke

Dr Sean Burke
Senior Hydrogeologist

  • Conceptual modelling
  • Diffuse agricultural pollution
  • Groundwater policy development and implementation
  • Integrated Catchment Management
  • Minewater
Stephanie Bricker

Stephanie Bricker
Hydrogeologist

  • Superficial hydrogeology
  • Groundwater - surface water processes
  • Hydrogeology of the Thames Basin
  • Aquifer properties of deep saline formations
Vanessa Banks

Dr Vanessa Banks
Hydrogeologist

  • Stratigraphical and structural influences on hydrogeology and engineering geology
  • Characterising the hydraulic properties of mine waste
  • Environmental impacts of abandoned mines
  • Application of the concepts of hydrogeological domains and urban hydrology to 3D modelling.
  • Ground models for landfill environments

Hydrochemists and hydrogeochemists

Dr Barbara Palumbo-Roe

Dr Barbara Palumbo-Roe
Hydrogeochemist

  • Acid mine water analysis and mine waste characterisation; mine water treatments
  • Biogeochemistry of mine tailings
  • Hyporheic zone biogeochemistry
  • Isotopes as environmental tracers
  • Catchment-scale studies of contaminants in mining impacted river systems
  • Mine water treatments
Dr Corinna Abesser

Dr Corinna Abesser
Hydrogeochemist

  • Groundwater chemistry and modelling
  • Groundwater-surface water processes
  • Groundwater flow modelling
  • Data mining and statistical analysis
  • Minor and trace elements in groundwater and surface waters
Dan Lapworth

Dan Lapworth
Environmental Chemist

  • Biogeochemical processes
  • Groundwater nanoparticles
  • Groundwater-surface water exchange processes
  • Impact of emerging contaminants on groundwater quality
  • International water resources
  • Organic matter fluorescence in the environment
  • Regional geochemistry: UK, Madagascar, Nigeria
Dr W George Darling

Dr W George Darling
Hydrogeochemist

  • Stable isotopes as tracers of the hydrological cycle
  • Groundwater residence time assessment
  • Dissolved gases as indicators of geochemical processes
  • Geothermal resource characterisation
  • Evaluating surface water-groundwater interaction
  • Characterisation of palaeo-climate by isotopic and noble gas methods
Jenny Bearcock

Dr Jenny Bearcock
Hydrochemist

  • Baselines of groundwater and surface water geochemistry
  • Geochemistry and remediation of contaminated mine drainage
  • Geochemical survey
Dr Pauline Smedley

Dr Pauline Smedley
Principal Hydrogeochemist

  • Processes controlling mobilisation and transport of trace elements of health concern
  • The baseline chemistry of groundwaters
  • Inorganic chemistry of bottled water
  • Corrosion and encrustation in groundwater installations and aquifers
  • Streamwater chemistry

Groundwater modellers

Andrew Barkwith

Dr Andrew Barkwith
Numerical Modeller

  • Groundwater science
  • Computational fluid dynamics
  • Atmospheric science
  • Climate change
  • Landscape Evolution
Andrew Hughes

Dr Andrew Hughes
Groundwater Modeller

  • Object oriented groundwater model development, particularly for groundwater recharge
  • Stakeholder uptake of modelling results
  • Simulation of groundwater flooding
  • Gas movement through the unsaturated zone
  • Integrated Environmental Modelling
Christopher Jackson

Dr Christopher Jackson
Groundwater Modeller

  • ZOOMQ3D groundwater model development
  • OpenMI and FluidEarth technology for integrated hydrological modelling
  • Groundwater flooding
  • Groundwater, climate change and extreme events
  • Impacts of climate change on groundwater deployable output
  • Numerical methods for groundwater flow simulation
  • Pumping test analysis and flow to boreholes
Jon Mackay

Jon Mackay
Numerical Modeller

  • Physical and conceptual hydrological models using: C++, C# and Matlab
  • Modelling hydrological processes
  • Statistical analysis and manipulation of hydrological and meteorological datasets using: ArcGIS, MS Excel and R
Lei Wang

Dr Lei Wang
Hydrological and Hydrogeological Modeller & Hydrogeologist

  • Groundwater & surface water conceptual and mathematical modelling
  • Agricultural diffuse water pollution processes
  • Integrated environmental process modelling
  • The impact of climate change and land use on water resources
  • GIS modelling and GIS development
  • Real-time geo-information processing
Dr Majdi Mansour

Dr Majdi Mansour
Groundwater Modeller

  • Application of transfer function models for the prediction of groundwater levels
  • Distributed recharge modelling
  • Groundwater modelling
  • Pumping test analysis using radial flow models
  • Statistical analysis of data downscaling for climate change investigations
  • Urban recharge and groundwater

Geologist

Dr Andrew Newell

Dr Andrew Newell
Senior Geologist; Project Leader Permo-Trias 3D

  • Applications of GIS, 3D visualisation, LIDAR and borehole imaging in sedimentology and stratigraphy
  • Modern and ancient aeolian and fluvial depositional environments
  • Sedimentary heterogeneity in aquifers
  • Permo-Triassic stratigraphy and depositional systems of NW Europe
  • Mesozoic and Cenozoic structural and stratigraphical evolution of southern England