The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Vale Of York Formation

Computer Code: VYORK Preferred Map Code: notEntered
Status Code: Full
Age range: Devensian Stage (QD) — Devensian Stage (QD)
Lithological Description: Dominantly glacial till (sandy clay, clayey sand and clay with gravel and boulders) with interbedded sand, gravel and laminated clay, plus more substantial areas of those individual lithologies incorporated in the till sheet and moraines.
Definition of Lower Boundary: Unconformable on bedrock or older superficial deposits such as valley deposits, outwash deposits and laminated clays formed in front to the advancing glacier.
Definition of Upper Boundary: Varies between the present land surface and the contact with later deposits such as glacial lake deposits, outwash deposits and blown sand.
Thickness: Up to about 50m in moraines, generally 10 to 30m.
Geographical Limits: Vale of York, northwards to Teeside, southwards to the Escrick Moraine.
Parent Unit: North Pennine Glacigenic Subgroup (NPEG)
Previous Name(s): Vale Of York Till Formation (-1258)
Boulder Clay, Glacial Till (-1257)
Vale Of York Glacigenic Formation (-1901)
Alternative Name(s): none recorded or not applicable
Stratotypes:
Partial Type Section  Grafton Gravel Quarry , about 220m southeast of Grafton village. Shows sandy till on gravelly till, with the section exposing up to 3.5m of the upper part of the Formation. The pit is now disused. Cooper and Burgess, 1993. 
Reference Section  The Park Farm borehole SE46SW/52, 2km southsoutheast of Boroughbridge. Drilled for sand and gravel mineral assessment and proved a 10m section in gravelly clay, dark brown and reddish brown, firm to stiff, with pebbles of equant subangular to rounded black limestone and brown sandstone [see Stanczyszyn, 1982]. 
Reference(s):
Cooper, A H and Burgess, I C. 1993. Geology of the country around Harrogate. Memoir for 1:50000 geological sheet 62 (England and Wales). London: HMSO for the British Geological Survey. 
Stanczyszyn, R. 1982. The sand and gravel resources of the country around Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire: description of 1:25,000 resource sheet SE 46. Mineral Assessment Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences, 88. 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
E062