The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Solway Catchments Subgroup

Computer Code: SYDR Preferred Map Code: SOL
Status Code: Full
Age range: Devensian Stage (QD) — Holocene Epoch (QH)
Lithological Description: Alluvial, organic and mass movement deposits typical of the Solway Lowlands, but also including the entire catchment area of the Solway Firth bordering the coast between Stranraer and St Bees Head [McMillan and Hamblin, 2000].
Definition of Lower Boundary: Generally a comformable boundary with formations and members of the Irish Sea Coast Glacigenic Subgroup.
Definition of Upper Boundary: Ground surface or contact with "overlying" man-made deposits.
Thickness: 30 m
Geographical Limits: The catchment of the Solway Firth, as defined by McMillan and Hamblin [2000].
Parent Unit: Britannia Catchments Group (BCAT)
Previous Name(s): Flandrian Deposits (-2466)
Solway Drift Group (-2467)
Holocene Deposits (-4914)
Postglacial Deposits (-1216)
Alternative Name(s): none recorded or not applicable
Stratotypes:
Type Area  The Solway Catchments Subgroup includes alluvial, organic and mass movement deposits typical of the Solway Lowlands and entire catchment area of the Solway Firth between Stranraer and St Bees Head. The Subgroup partially subsumes the former Solway Drift Group set up in the Sellafield area of west Cumbrian coast (Merritt and Auton, 2000). The deposits range from late-glacial to Holocene in age. Alluvial sediments of the principal rivers draining to the Solway will be accorded formational status. These include fluvial/alluvial deposits in the valleys and tributary valleys of the rivers Luce, Cree, Fleet, Dee, Nith, Annan, Eden, Wampool, Waver and Derwent. National Grid Reference: NW corner NX0000 7000 to NE corner NT2000 0000. SW corner NX9000 0000 to SE corner NY8000 0000. See also established type sections for the Solway Esk Valley Formation. 
Reference(s):
McMillan, A A and Hamblin, R J O, 2000. A mapping-related lithostratigraphical framework for the Quaternary of the UK, Quaternary Newsletter, 92, 21-34. 
McMillan, A A, Hamblin, R J O and Merritt, J W. 2005. An overview of the lithostratigraphical framework for the Quarternary and Neogene deposits of Great Britain (onshore). British Geological Survey Research Report RR/04/04. 
Merrit, J W and Auton, C A. 2000. An outline of the lithostratigraphy and depositional history of Quaternary deposits in the Sellafield district, west Cumbria. Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society, Vol.53, 129-154 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
none recorded or not applicable