The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Side Pike Volcanic-Complex

Computer Code: SIPI Preferred Map Code: SiPi
Status Code: Full
Age range: Caradoc Series (O4) — Caradoc Series (O4)
Lithological Description: A chaotic, coarse volcanotectonic megabreccia comprising successions of tuff, lapilli-tuff, volcaniclastic sandstone, andesite and rhyolite. Some megablocks may be assigned to established formations, but other blocks are not recognizably parts of formations. The volcanic-complex passes laterally into more coherent stratigraphy
Definition of Lower Boundary: Base faulted, passes into more coherant stratigraphy
Definition of Upper Boundary: Faulted, passes into more coherant stratigraphy
Thickness: none recorded or not applicable
Geographical Limits: Restricted to the area between Great Langdale and Wrynose Pass, Lake District, Cumbria.
Parent Unit: Borrowdale Volcanic Group (BVG)
Previous Name(s): Side Pike Complex (-4884)
Alternative Name(s): none recorded or not applicable
Stratotypes:
Type Area  Great Langdale to Wrynose Pass, Cumbria Millward et al., 2000 
Reference(s):
Millward, D, Johnson, E W, Beddoe-Stephens, B, Young, B, Kneller, B C, Lee, M K, Fortey, N J, Allen, P M, Branney, M J, Cooper, D C, Hirons, S, Kokelaar, B P, Marks, R J, McConnell, B J, Merritt, J W, Molyneux, S G, Petterson, M G, Roberts, B, Rundle, C C, Rushton, A W A, Scott, R W, Soper, N J and Stone, P. 2000. Geology of the Ambleside district. Memoir of the British Geological Survey, England and Wales, Sheet 38. 
Branney, M J and Kokelaar, B P, 1994. Volcanotectronic faulting, soft sediment deformation and rheomorphism of tuffs during development of a piecemeal caldera, English Lake District. Geological Society of America, Bulletin, Vol.106, 507-530. 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
E038