The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

North Pennine Glacigenic Subgroup

Computer Code: NPEG Preferred Map Code: notEntered
Status Code: Full
Age range: Devensian Stage (QD) — Devensian Stage (QD)
Lithological Description: Dominantly glacial till (clay, sandy clay and clayey sand with gravel and boulders) with interbedded sand, gravel and laminated clay, plus more substantial areas of those individual lithologies incorporated in the till sheet, moraines and eskers.
Definition of Lower Boundary: Unconformable on bedrock or older superficial deposits including previous valley deposits, outwash deposits and laminated clays formed in front of the advancing glacier.
Definition of Upper Boundary: Varies between the present land surface and the contact with later deposits such as glacial lake deposits, outwash and blown sand.
Thickness: To about 50m on moraines and eskers, generally 10-30m
Geographical Limits: East of the Pennines from the southern margin of the Cheviot Hills in the north to the southern edge of the Escrick Moraine in the south.
Parent Unit: Caledonia Glacigenic Group (CALI)
Previous Name(s): Boulder Clay (BOC)
Esker (-1092)
Glacial Till (-4224)
Moraine (-1730)
Glacial Sand And Gravel (GSG)
Alternative Name(s): none recorded or not applicable
Stratotypes:
Type Area  Glacial sequence east of the Pennines including the Vale of York from the Escrick Moraine in the south through the York Moraine northwards to the south side of the Cheviot Hills. No individual stratotype can be defined, the distribution of the subgroup and its definition were published by McMillan, 2005 - Figure 1. 
Reference(s):
Cooper, A H and Burgess, I C. 1993. Geology of the country around Harrogate. Memoir for 1:50000 geological sheet 62 (England and Wales). London: HMSO for the British Geological Survey. 
McMillan, A A, Hamblin, R J O and Merritt, J W. 2005. An overview of the lithostratigraphical framework for the Quarternary and Neogene deposits of Great Britain (onshore). British Geological Survey Research Report RR/04/04. 
McMillan, A A. 2005. A provisional Quaternary and Neogene lithostratigraphical framework for Great Britain. (Netherlands: Journal of Geosciences), 84-2, 87-107. 
Geological Memoirs for sheets 70, 62, 52, 42. 
Frost, D V. 1998. Geology of the country around Northallerton. Memoir of the British Geological Survey, Sheet 42 (England and Wales). 
Edwards, W Mitchell, GH and Whitfield, TH. 1950. Geology of the district north and east of Leeds. Memoir of the British Geological Survey, sheet 70 (England and Wales). 
Powell, J H, Cooper, A H C and Benfield, A C. 1992. Geology of the country around Thirsk. Memoir of the British Geological Survey, Sheet 52 (England and Wales). 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
E070 E062 E052 E042 E063 E071