The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Newton Manor Sandstone Formation

Computer Code: NEM Preferred Map Code: notEntered
Status Code: Full
Age range: Caradoc Series (O4) — Caradoc Series (O4)
Lithological Description: Dominantly a bedded sequence of coarse- to fine-grained sandstone with some siltstone; massive and bedded lapilli-tuff, pumice lapilli-tuff and tuff, particularly towards top of formation.
Definition of Lower Boundary: Not present in either borehole
Definition of Upper Boundary: Taken at the change from bedded volcaniclastic deposits to massive rhyolitic welded tuff (base of Sella Park Member of Yottenfews Formation). (Not present in borehole 14A).
Thickness: Sellafield borehole No.7A: 137m+ (not corrected for structural dip nor borehole deviation); Sellafield borehole No.14A: 166m+
Geographical Limits: Sellafield boreholes 7A (NY00SE/36) and 14A (NY00NW/451).
Parent Unit: Borrowdale Volcanic Group (BVG)
Previous Name(s): Newton Manor Formation (-418)
Alternative Name(s): none recorded or not applicable
Stratotypes:
Partial Type Section  Sellafield borehole No.7A, BGS Registered No. NY00SE/36, 771.5m - 1010.00m below Rotary Table Elevation, 718.44m - 956.94m below OD. 
Reference(s):
Millward D, Beddoe-Stephens, B, Williamson, I T, Young, S R and Petterson, M G, 1994. Lithostratigraphy of a concealed caldera-related ignimbrite sequence within the Borrowdale Volcanic Group of west Cumbria. Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society, Vol.50, part 1, 25-36. 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
none recorded or not applicable